Program


The conference program has been published.

Sunday, July 8

2:00 – 8:00
Registration in Occom Commons, Goldstein Hall
If you plan to arrive before 2:00pm or after 8:00pm, please let us know ahead of time. If you are staying in the dorms and arrive late unexpectedly, contact Jay Pantone at 1-561-635-2392.
5:30 – 7:30
Welcome Reception and Registration in Occom Commons, Goldstein Hall

Monday, July 9

All talks are in Kemeny 008
8:00 – 8:50
Registration outside of Kemeny 008
8:50 – 9:00
Conference Welcome
9:00 – 9:25
The local structure of permutations with given inversion density, David Bevan
9:30 – 9:55
The prolific proportion of permutations, Cheyne Homberger
10:00 – 10:25
Pattern avoidance in rooted forests, Kassie Archer
10:30 – 11:00
Refreshments
11:00 – 11:25
Local convergence for random permutations and the case of uniform \(\rho\)-avoiding permutations with \(|\rho|=3\), Jacopo Borga
11:30 – 11:55
Wilf collapse in permutation classes, Michael Albert
12:00 – 2:00
Lunch
2:00 – 2:25
Knots and permutations, Chaim Even-Zohar
2:30 – 2:55
Universal permutations, Michael Engen
3:00 – 3:30
Refreshments
3:30 – 3:55
\(A,B\)-minimial Stirling numbers, Brian Miceli
4:00 – 4:25
Enumerating permutations sortable by \(k\) passes through a pop-stack, Anders Claesson
5:00 – 7:00
Poster Session in Occom Commons, Goldstein Hall

Tuesday, July 10

All talks are in Kemeny 008
9:00 – 9:25
Enumerative and algebraic combinatorics of OEIS A071356, Chetak Hossain
9:30 – 9:55
Recognizing merge classes, Michal Opler
10:00 – 10:25
On the growth of merges and staircases of permutation classes, Jay Pantone
10:30 – 11:00
Refreshments
11:00 – 11:55
Patterns in standard young tableaux, Sara Billey
12:00 – 12:15
Conference Photograph
12:15 – 2:00
Lunch
2:00 – 2:25
Combinatorial exploration of permutation classes, Christian Bean
2:30 – 2:55
Automatic enumeration of grid classes, Unnar Erlendsson
3:00 – 3:30
Refreshments
3:30 – 3:55
On two-sided gamma-positivity for simple permutations, Shulamit Reches and Moriah Sigron
4:00 – 4:25
Homomorphisms on noncommutative symmetric functions and permutation enumeration, Yan Zhuang
4:30 – 5:15
Problem Session, speak to Michael Albert to present a problem
6:00 –
Conference Banquet
Hors d'oeuvres and beverages will be served starting at 6pm, and we'll sit down for dinner at 7pm. Please feel free to arrive any time between 6pm and 7pm.

Wednesday, July 11

All talks are in Kemeny 008
The Wednesday morning session is dedicated to the memory of Jeff Remmel
9:00 – 9:25
Jeff Remmel as his students knew him, Jeff Liese, Brian Miceli, and Manda Riehl
9:30 – 10:25
Jeff Remmel's mathematical legacy, Tony Mendes
10:30 – 11:00
Refreshments
11:00 – 11:25
Classical permutation distribution in \(S_n(132)\) and \(S_n(123)\), Dun Qiu
11:30 – 11:55
Enumeration of super-strong Wilf equivalence classes of permutations, Ioannis Michos
12:00 –
Free afternoon — see excursion page.
12:30
Bus leaves for Mt. Kearsarge
2:00 – 5:00
Canoes and kayaks reserved at Ledyard Canoe Club

Thursday, July 12

All talks are in Kemeny 008
9:00 – 9:25
Pattern avoidance in Motzkin paths, Dan Daly
9:30 – 9:55
Rook and Wilf equivalence of integer partitions, Jonathan Bloom
10:00 – 10:25
Shuffle-compatibility for the exterior peak set, Darij Grinberg
10:30 – 11:00
Refreshments
11:00 – 11:55
Permutation classes and infinite antichains, Robert Brignall
12:00 – 2:00
Lunch
2:00 – 2:25
Stack sorting with increasing and decreasing stacks, Luca Ferrari
2:30 – 2:55
Thresholds of growth rates of sum-closed classes, Justin Troyka
3:00 – 3:30
Refreshments
3:30 – 3:55
On the distribution of peaks (and other statistics), Lara Pudwell
4:00 – 4:25
Some \(1 \times k\) generalized grid classes are context-free, Jakub Sliacan

Friday, July 13

All talks are in Kemeny 008
9:00 – 9:25
The undecidability of the joint embedding property for finitely-constrained hereditary graph classes, Samuel Braunfeld
9:30 – 9:55
Stack sorting tiers, Howard Skogman
10:00 – 10:25
Stack sorting \(r\)-tiers, Rebecca Smith
10:30 – 11:00
Refreshments
11:00 – 11:25
Unknotted cycles, Nathan McNew
11:30 – 11:55
Consecutive patterns in inversion sequences, Juan Auli
12:00 – 2:00
Lunch
2:00 – 2:25
The principal Mobius function of permutations with opposing adjacencies, David Marchant
2:30 – 2:55
Pattern-avoiding permutations and Dyson Brownian motion, Erik Slivken
3:00 – 3:25
The substitution decomposition of matchings and RNA secondary structures, Vince Vatter

Saturday, July 14

         – 10:00
Check-out time for dorms (leave keys in the key dropoff box)